IM Award Winners 2021

The International Management Division recognizes excellence in scholarship, teaching, and service by conferring various awards on well-deserving members of the Division. Congratulations to all of the 2021 winners! Please see the IM Division’s website for details about each of the awards.

IM Division D’Amore-McKim School of Business, Northeastern University Best Dissertation Award

“Political Dynamics and anti-foreignism: Foreign direct investments under political disorder””

    • Vera Kunczer, WU Vienna (PhD from WU Vienna)

IM Division HKUST Best Paper in Global Strategy

“The cost of being foreign: evidence from a nationally representative experiment in the US”

    • Pedro Makhoul, UCLA Anderson School of Management
    • Joao V Guedes-Neto, University of Pittsburgh
    • Aldo Musacchio, Brandeis University

IM Division Best Paper in OB / HRM / OT

    • “How Language Barriers Impede the Formation of Mental Models in Multinational Teams”
    • Helene Tenzer, University of Tuebingen
    • Markus Pudelko, University of Tuebingen
    • Mary Zellner-Bruhn, University of Minnesota

IM Division GWU-CIBER Best Paper on Emerging Markets

“EMNEs as potential employers in developed countries: the role of CSR in attracting talent”

    • Bich Le, University of Fribourg
    • Dirk Morschett, University of Fribourg

IM Division Best Paper in Corporate Social Responsibility and Sustainability Award

“Culture and Mixed Signals: Does ESG Reduce Risk everywhere?”

    • Limin Fu, University of Newcastle
    • Dirk Boehe, Massey University
    • Md Aktaruzzaman, Australian Catholic University

IM Division Best Paper in International Corporate Governance Award

“A Temporal Agency Model of Investor Group Dynamics”

    • Christina Muehr, WU Vienna
    • Igor Filatotchev, King’s College London
    • Thomas Lindner, University of Innsbruck
    • Jonas Puck, WU Vienna

IM Division Douglas Nigh Award

“The cost of being foreign: evidence from a nationally representative experiment in the US”

    • Pedro Makhoul, UCLA Anderson School of Management
    • Joao V Guedes-Neto, University of Pittsburgh
    • Aldo Musacchio, Brandeis University

IM Division CEIBS Best Paper Award

“EMNEs as potential employers in developed countries: the role of CSR in attracting talent”

    • Bich Le, University of Fribourg
    • Dirk Morschett, University of Fribourg

IM Division Georgetown Best Paper in International Business and Policy Award

“Social Exchange and Reciprocal Integration between migrants and locals at work”

    • Minna Paunova, Copenhagen Business School
    • Maribel Blasco, Copenhagen Business School

William H. Newman Award Nominee

“Is violence bad for business? The consequences of political violence for foreign direct investment”

    • Anne Jamison, Princeton University (PhD from the University of Wisconsin–Madison)

Carolyn Dexter Award Nominee

“How and when do preparation and reintegration facilitate repatriate knowledge transfer?”

    • Vesa Peltokorpi, Hiroshima U.
    • Fabian Jintae Froese, U. of Goettingen
    • Sebastian Reiche, IESE Business School

All-Academy Theme Symposium Nominee



IM Division Eminent Scholar Award

    • Rosalie Tung, Simon Frasier University

IM Division FIU Business Emerging Scholar Award

    • Stav Fainshmidt, Florida International University

IM Division Outstanding Service to the Global Community Award

    • Eleanor Westney, York University

AmorePacific Outstanding Educator Award

    • Paul Almeida, Georgetown University

IM Division Best Reviewer Awards

  • Rohit Agarwal
  • Daniel Andrews
  • Michal Budryk
  • Jorge Carneiro
  • Luis Dau
  • Jesper Edman
  • Luke Fiske
  • Cinara Gambirage
  • Raquel Garcia-Garcia
  • Elise Goiseau
  • Kira Haensel
  • Andreas Hundschell
  • Dimitrija Kalanoski
  • Pankaj Kumar
  • Chandrashekhar Lakshman
  • Maria Lapeira
  • Liang Li
  • Jon Moon
  • Ha Nguyen
  • Michael Nippa
  • Elaine Yen Nee Oon
  • Harald Puhr
  • Rany Salvoldi
  • Selma Saracevic
  • Navin Saxena
  • Bjoern Schmeisser
  • Jan Schmitt
  • Shubham Singh
  • Varsha Suresh Kumar
  • Michal Szymanski
  • Riki Takeuchi
  • Helene Tenzer
  • Magdalena Viktoria-Jones
  • Davina Vora
  • Yannick Wiessner
  • Sai Yang