Recent Award Winners

2019 IM Division Award Winners

The International Management Division recognizes excellence in scholarship, teaching, and service by conferring various awards on well-deserving members of the Division. Congratulations to all of the 2019 winners! Please see the IM Division’s website for details about each of the awards.

IM Division D’Amore-McKim School of Business, Northeastern University Best Dissertation Award
“Bloody Business: Multinational Investment in an Increasingly Conflict-afflicted World”
Caroline Witte, Copenhagen Business School (PhD from Erasmus University Rotterdam)

IM Division HKUST Best Paper in Global Strategy
“Who Stays and Who Goes? The Role of Reputation in Firms’ Divestment Decisions”
Ishva Minefee, Iowa State U.
Andreea Noemi Kiss,
Lehigh U.

IM Division Best Paper in OB / HRM / OT
“Overqualification among Migrants: A Social Judgment Theory Perspective”
Heidi Wechtler, U. of Newcastle
Alexei Koveshnikov, Aalto U.
Colin Idzert Sarkies Lee, U. of Amsterdam

IM Division GWU-CIBER Best Paper on Emerging Markets
“How Does Informal Entrepreneurship Affect Innovation?
Juan Bu, Indiana U.
Alvaro Cuervo-Cazurra, Northeastern U.

IM Division Best Paper in Corporate Social Responsibility and Sustainability Award
“Women Directors and Corporate Social Performance Around the World”
Valentina Marano, Northeastern U.
Steve Sauerwald, U. of Illinois at Chicago
Marc Van Essen, U. of South Carolina

IM Division Best Paper in International Corporate Governance Award
“Post-Acquisition Value Creation in Cross-Border Transactions: Do Board Characteristics Matter? ”
Deepak K Datta, U. of Texas at Arlington
Dynah A. Basuil, Asian Institute of Management
Ankita Agarwal, U. of Texas at Arlington

IM Division Douglas Nigh Award
“How Does Global Diversification Strategy Affect Firm Performance? A Modelling and Simulation Study”
Thomas Lindner, WU Vienna

IM Division CEIBS Best Paper Award 
“Foreign Direct Investment and Human Development”
Irina Orbes, Australian National U.
Hang Minh Dang, Australian National U.
Alexander Eapen, Australian National U.

IM Division Georgetown Best Paper in International Business and Policy Award
“Overseas Operation, Regulatory Lobbying, and Integrated Strategy of U.S. Firms”
Yilang Feng, U. of Michigan

William H. Newman Award Nominee
“Nationalism and the Local Political Engagement of Foreign Firms
Murad Mithani, Stevens Institute of Technology

Carolyn Dexter Award Nominee
“Too Tight to Move? How Cultural Norms and Stereotypes Regulate Imprinting in Hybrid Social Venturing”
Brandon Ofem, U. of Missouri, St. Louis
Seemantini Madhukar Pathak, U. of Missouri, St. Louis
Amy Taylor-Bianco, Ohio U.
Ikenna Stanley-Paschal Uzuegbunam, Ohio U.

Emerald Best International Symposium Award Nominee
“State Capitalism: Hybrid Institutions, Governance, and Strategies
Organizers:
Minna Marinova Paunova, Copenhagen Business School
Kyle Ehrhardt, U. of Colorado, Denver

IM Division PWC Strategy& Eminent Scholar Award
John Cantwell
, Rutgers University

IM Division FIU Emerging Scholar Award 
Stephanie L. Wang, Indiana University

IM Division Outstanding Service to the Global Community Award
Timothy M. Devinney
, University of Leeds

AmorePacific Outstanding Educator Award
Julian Birkinshaw, London Business School

IM Division Best Reviewer Awards
Anthony Cannizzaro
Bjoern Schmeisser
Cordula Barzantny
Cristina Popescu
David Ahlstrom
Davina E. Vora
Elizabeth L. Rose
Hussain G. Rammal
Hyejun Kim
Ivan Manev
Jesper Edman
Johann Fortwengel
Jun Ho Lee
Jun Yang
Liudmyla Svystunova
Malika Richards
Manfred Fuchs
Markus Pudelko
Masud Chand
Meredith Downes
Michael Nippa
Nandini Lahiri
Nathaniel Lupton
Noman Ahmed Shaheer Siddiqui
Philipp Kern
Randi Lunnan
Raquel García-García
Sachiko Yamao
Tao Han
Tim G. Andrews
Weiqiang Tang
Xie Nina
Yoo Jung Ha
Yulia Muratova
Zhirong Duan

Awards presentation  available here


2018 IM Division Award Winners

The International Management Division recognizes excellence in scholarship, teaching, and service by conferring various awards on well-deserving members of the Division. Congratulations to all of the 2018 winners! Please see the IM Division’s website for details about each of the awards.

IM Division D’Amore-McKim School of Business, Northeastern University Best Dissertation Award
“Foreign MNEs and Nonmarket Strategy”
Jin Hyung Kim, George Washington University (PhD from Harvard Business School)

IM Division HKUST Best Paper in Global Strategy
“Leveraging New Knowledge: The Learning-By-Exporting Effect on Leading and Lagging Family Firms”
Joan Freixanet, St. Petersburg State U
Joaquin Monreal, U. of Murcia
Gregorio Sanchez-Marin, U. of Murcia

IM Division Best Paper in OB / HRM / OT
“Examining the Role of Institutions in Strategic Leadership Structures using Configurational Analysis”
Rene Olie, Erasmus U. Rotterdam
Rekha Rao-Nicholson, Newcastle U. London

IM Division GWU-CIBER Best Paper on Emerging Markets
“How dynamic capabilities enhance multinationality-performance relationship of emerging market firms?”
Amit Karna, Indian Institute of Management, Ahmedabad
Anish Purkayastha, U. of Sydney Business School
Sunil Sharma, Indian Institute of Management, Ahmedabad
Dhiman Bhadra, Indian Institute of Management, Ahmedabad

IM Division Willamette University, Atkinson Graduate School of Management Best Paper in International Ethics, Social Responsibility, and/or Sustainability
“Part of the problem or part of the solution? MNEs, FDI, and the cycle of corruption in Africa”
Aloysius Marcus Newenham-Kahindi, U. of  Saskatchewan
Charles Edward Stevens, Lehigh U.

IM Division CGIO National University of Singapore Best Paper in International Corporate Governance
“Bringing Nationalism into Management Research: Governance Choices in Cross-Border Collaborations”
Gokhan Ertug, Singapore Management U.
Ilya Cuypers, Singapore Management U.
Douglas Dow, Melbourne Business School

IM Division Douglas Nigh Award
“Competing for Emerging Markets: A Resource Dependence Model of Foreign Market Entry Mode”
Maurice Jerel Murphy, U. of Southern California

IM Division CEIBS Best Paper Award 
“Stigma Avoidance and the Delay of Foreign Exits of Emerging Economy Multinational Enterprises”
Kiattichai Kalasin, National Institute of Development Administration
Klaus Meyer, Ivey Business School

William H. Newman Award Nominee
Bird in Hand or Two in the Bush: Location Choices Specific to Present Vis-à-vis Future Buyers”
Toshimitsu Ueta, Copenhagen Business School

Carolyn Dexter Award Nominee
“Intercultural communication challenges in East-East encounters”
Hyun-Jung Lee, London School of Economics
Katsuhiko Yoshikawa, Shanghai Jiao Tong U.
Carol Wasbauer Reade, San Jose State U.

Emerald Best International Symposium Award Nominee
Exploring Multilevel Issues in the Integration of Skilled International Migrants”
Organizers:
Minna Marinova Paunova, Copenhagen Business School
Kyle Ehrhardt, U. of Colorado, Denver

IM Division PWC Strategy& Eminent Scholar Award
Sri Zaheer, University of Minnesota

IM Division FIU Emerging Scholar Award 
Prithwiraj Choudhury, Harvard Business School
Sinziana Dorobantu,
New York University

IM Division Outstanding Service to the Global Community Award
Stephen B. Tallman, University of Richmond

Amorepacific Outstanding Educator Award
Christopher Bartlett, Harvard Business School

IM Division Best Reviewer Awards
Eren Akkan*
Jesper Edman***
Jakob Müllner**
Snehal Awate
Johann Fortwengel
Karishma Nagre*
Benjamin Bader
Katia De Melo Galdino
Michael Nippa*
Heather Berry
Renfei Gao
Sonia C. Oliveira
Moritz Botts
Tao Han
Linda Rademaker*
Brent Burmester
Andreas Hartmann
Rajeev J. Sawant
Anthony Cannizzaro
Vanessa C. Hasse**
Jan Schmitt
Hyundo Choi
Andreas Stefan Hundschell
Gerhard Schnyder
Eliane Choquette
Nandini Lahiri
Riki Takeuchi*
Daniel Richard Clark*
Nathaniel Lupton
Lisa Tang
Luis Alfonso Dau*
John Mezias*
Markus David Taussig
Roisin Donnelly
Gonzalo Molina Sieiro

Awards presentation  available here


2017 IM Division Award Winners

The International Management Division recognizes excellence in scholarship, teaching, and service by conferring various awards on well-deserving members of the Division. Congratulations to all of the 2017 winners! Please see the IM Division’s website for details about each of the awards .

IM Division D’Amore-McKim School of Business, Northeastern University Best Dissertation Award
“Responses to Subpar Performance in Foreign Subsidiaries”
Vanessa C. Hasse, University of San Francisco (Ph.D. from Western University)

IM Division HKUST Best Paper in Global Strategy
“Multicountry and Multifirm Colocation: A Network Approach”
Minyoung Kim, University of Kansas

IM Division Best Paper in OB / HRM / OT
“How Language Diversity Affects Knowledge Processing in Multinational Team”
Helene Tenzer, University of Tübingen
Markus Pudelko, University of Tübingen
Mary M. Maloney, University of St. Thomas
Mary E. Zellmer-Bruhn, University of Minnesota

IM Division Best Qualitative Paper
“How Language Problems Affect International Academic Careers in Management”
Markus Pudelko, University of Tübingen
Helene Tenzer, University of Tübingen

IM Division Best Qualitative Paper – Highly Commended
“Resource Allocation in SME Internationalization: A Portfolio Theory Perspective”
Adeoye I. Adegorite, University of Waterloo
Rod B. McNaughton, University of Auckland

IM Division GWU-CIBER Best Paper on Emerging Markets
“Top Management Teams’ Political Connections, Corporate Governance and Internationalization”
Zhennan Wang, Syracuse University

IM Division Willamette University, Atkinson Graduate School of Management Best Paper in International Ethics, Social Responsibility, and/or Sustainability
“Strategic Corporate Social Responsibility in Multinational Enterprises”
Christian Geisler Asmussen, Copenhagen Business School
Andrea Fosfuri, Bocconi University

IM Division CGIO National University of Singapore Best Paper in International Corporate Governance
“The Role of Institutional Logics in Board Interlock Formation”
Kai Xu, University of Texas at San Antonio
Rose Ji Youn Kim,  University of Kentucky
Michael C. Withers,  Texas A&M University
Michael Dean Howard, Texas A&M University

IM Division Douglas Nigh Award
“Age-based Social Status, Team Safety Climate, and Innovation: Overcoming Culture with Team Effects”
Timothy R. Moake, University of Missouri
Nahyun Oh, University of Missouri
Clarissa Rene Steele, University of Missouri

IM Division CEIBS Best Paper Award 
“Keeping up with the Joneses: How Family Firms Navigate their Foreign Direct Investment”
Sebastian Fourne, Wilfred Laurier University
Miriam Zschoche, University of Erfurt

IM Division PWC Strategy& Eminent Scholar Award
Paul W. Beamish, Ivey School of Business, Western University

IM Division FIU Emerging Scholar Award 
Elena Kulchina, Duke University

IM Division Outstanding Service to the Global Community Award
Jean J. Boddewyn, Baruch College, City University of New York

IM Division Outstanding Educator Award 
Anil K. Gupta, University of Maryland
Yadong Luo, University of Miami

IM Division Best Reviewer Awards
Eren Akkan, IESE Business School
Jesper Edman, Hitotsubashi University
Jakob Müllner, Vienna University of Economics and Business
Estefania Amer, HEC Lausanne
Raquel García-García, The Open University
Karishma Nagre, University of Otago
Mark E. Barnard, Edgewood College
Maja Graso, University of Otago
Michael Nippa, Free University Bozen
Cordula Barzantny, Toulouse Business School
Vanessa C. Hasse, University of San Francisco
Daniela Noethen, Ramon Llull University
Ana Claudia Belfort, University Nove de Julho
Exequiel Hernandez, University of Pennsylvania
Manuel Anibal Portugal Ferreira, Nove de Julho University
Jean J. Boddewyn, City University of New York
Kate Hughes, National University of Ireland, Maynooth
Linda Rademaker, BI Norwegian Business School
Michal Budryk, Uppsala University
Makafui Kwame Kumodzie-Dussey, University Ca’ Foscari of Venice
Michael A. Sartor, Queen’s University
Daniel Richard Clark, Indiana University
Aude Le Cottier, HEC Montreal
Christopher Schlaegel, Maastricht University
Alvaro Cuervo-Cazurra, Northeastern University
John Mezias, University of Miami
Charles Edward Stevens, Lehigh University
Luis Alfonso Dau, Northeastern University
Marine Mograbyan, Imperial College Business School
Riki Takeuchi, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Henrik Dellestrand, Uppsala University
Katrin Susanne Muehlfeld, University of Trier
Gislaine Cristina Dos Santos Teixeira, Fundacao Getulio Vargas
Rian H.J. Drogendijk, University of Groningen
Michael Juergen Mueller, Erasmus University Rotterdam
Anna Zubkovskaya, University of Auckland


2016 IM Division Award Winners

IM Division CEIBS Best Paper Award

Capturing opportunities across national borders at Greenpeace: A historical investigation.

Yves Plourde, HEC Montreal

 

HKUST Best Paper in Global Strategy

Do MNE Parent-Foreign Subsidiary Governance Mechanisms Really Impact Foreign Subsidiary Performance?

Bassam Farah, American U. of Beirut

Paul Beamish, U. of Western Ontario

Luis Alfonso Dau, Northeastern U.

 

Best Paper in OB / HRM / OT Award

Status in a Strange Land: Status Transfer to Foreign Markets in Cross-Border Venture Capital.

Elisa Alvarez-Garrido, Georgia State U.

Isin Guler, Sabanci U.

 

GWU-CIBER Emerging Markets Award

Diaspora Engagement Institutions and Venture Investment Activity in Developing Countries.

Michael E. Cummings, U. of Nevada, Las Vegas

 

Willamette University, Atkinson Graduate School of Management Best Paper in International Ethics, Social Responsibility, and/or Sustainability

The Role of National Culture and Corruption on Managing Earnings around the World.

Krista Lewellyn, U. of Wyoming

Rosey Bao, Elon U.

 

Gustavson School of Business Award for the Best Qualitative Paper in IB

The Transnational Transfer of HRM Practices in MNC: A Sociomaterial Framework

Vincent Meyer, HEC Paris

 

IM Division Douglas Nigh Award

Knowledge transfer in MNCs: Translators role and their professional identity.

Taeyoung Yoo, Hankuk U. of Foreign Studies.

 

IM Division CGIO Best Paper in International Corporate Governance

Changing Human And Social Capital At The Top: Pro-market Reforms And Board Of Directors In Emerging Markets

Bersant Hobdari, Copenhagen Business School

Pei Sun, Fudan U.

Jerry Goodstein, Washington State U., Vancouver.

D’Amore-McKim School of Business, Northeastern University Best Dissertation Award

Strategy and Performance of Family Firms: An Institutional Embeddedness Perspective

Patricio Duran, U. Adolfo Ibanez.

 

IM Division Strategy& Eminent Scholar Award

Tarun Khanna, Harvard Business School

For his lifetime achievement in international management scholarship.

 

IM Division Special Recognition

Sea Jin Chang, National University of Singapore.

For his outstanding contributions to the International Management Division of the Academy of Management as a member of the executive committee from 2012 to 2016.

 

FIU Emerging Scholar Award

Ilya Cuypers, Lee Kong Chian School of Business Singapore Management U.

Exequiel Hernandez, Wharton School of Business University of Pennsylvania

 

IM Division Outstanding Service to the Global Community Award

Art Kleiner, China PWC Strategy&

For his continuous excellence in serving the international community.

IM 2016 Best Reviewers

Chenguang Hu; Cordula Barzantny; Daniel P. McGurrin; Diana Santistevan; Eduardo Picanço Cruz; Esha Mendiratta; Fernando Antônio Ribeiro Serra; Grigorios Livanis; Jakob Muellner; Jan Selmer; Jean J. Boddewyn; Jesper Edman; John E. Katsos; Karsten Jonsen; Katharina Bader; Krista Lewellyn; Laura Jacobey; Martha L. Maznevski; Medha Satish Kumar; Meredith Downes; Nandini Lahiri; Orlando J. Fernandes; Pedro Gabriel Marquez-Perez; Randy Fowler; Ruta Kazlauskaite; Tatiana Vashchilko Lukoianova; V Vijayalakshmi; Vanessa C. Hasse; Vidya Sukumara Panicker; Vittoria Giada Scalera; Yunok Cho; Yves Plourde; and Zhenzhen Xie.


2015 IM Division Award Winners

IM Division CEIBS Best Paper Award

Entry Mode and Performance of Nordic Firms: Firm-Specific Advantages and International Experience

Guus Hendriks, Erasmus U. Rotterdam

Pursey Heugens, Erasmus U. Rotterdam

Arjen Slangen, Erasmus U. Rotterdam

 

Fundação Dom Cabral Best Paper in Strategy / IB Theory

Global Diversification Discount and Its Discontents: Self-selection Makes a World of Difference

Sungyong Chang, Columbia Business School

Bruce Kogut, Columbia Business School

Jae-Suk Yang, Columbia U.

 

Best Paper in OB / HRM / OT Award

Melting pot or tribe? Ethnic diversity, subsidiary ownership and employee productivity

Jennifer Oetzel, American U.

Chang Hoon Oh, Simon Fraser U.

 

GWU-CIBER Emerging Markets Award

Institutional change and firms’ entry mode in Africa

Ruiyuan Chen, U. of South Carolina

Lin Cui, Australian National U.

Sali Li, U. of South Carolina

Robert Rolfe, U. of South Carolina

 

Willamette University, Atkinson Graduate School of Management Best Paper in International Ethics, Social Responsibility, and/or Sustainability

CSR by Chinese Multinational Enterprises: Drivers of Global Integration and Local Responsiveness

Christof Miska, WU Vienna

Michael A. Witt, INSEAD

Günter K. Stahl, WU Vienna

Monika Mikulová, Momit

 

Gustavson School of Business Award for the Best Qualitative Paper in IB

Understanding and developing an offshoring capability: Evidence from the Dutch IT industry

Oli Mihalache, Wilfrid Laurier U. & VU U. Amsterdam

Mashiho Mihalache, NEOMA Business School

 

IM Division Douglas Nigh Award

Pathways to Performance Improvement from Privatization

Sharon Leona Poczter, Cornell U.

IM Division CGIO Best Paper in International Corporate Governance

The effect of cross-listing on corporate social responsibility

Barbara Del Bosco, U. of Milano-Bicocca

Nicola Misani, Bocconi U.

 

D’Amore-McKim School of Business, Northeastern University Best Dissertation Award

Property rights theory and ownership of firm-specific advantages: The implications of contracting and licensing within the multinational firm

Catherine Magelssen, London Business School (PhD awarded by Rutgers U.)

 

IM Division Strategy& Eminent Scholar Award

Marjorie Lyles, Indiana University

For her lifetime achievement in international management scholarship

Videos of Marjorie’s speech can be found on our division’s Facebook Group page. Date posted: August 2015.

 

IM Division Outstanding Educator Award

Steve Weiss, York University

For his outstanding contribution to international management teaching and education

 

IM Division Outstanding Service to the Global Community Award

Seung Ho Park, China Europe International Business School (CEIBS)

For his continuous excellence in serving the international community

 

IM 2015 Best Reviewers

Kazuhiro Asakawa; Paulina Junni; Smita Paul; Leigh Randall Baker; Robert Lindorfer; Minna Paunova; Mark E. Barnard; Ru-Shiun Liou; Niccolo Pisani; Jean J Boddewyn; Ron Maas; Grazia D. Santangelo; Jesper Edman; Irina Mihailova; Jan Selmer; Anthony Fee; Santiago Mingo*; Charles Edward Stevens; Laurel Grassin-Drake; Denis Odlin; Thomas Li-Ping Tang; Mohsin Habib; Marie Oehme; Helene Tenzer; Jasper Hotho; Jesse E. Olsen

*Denotes also IM Division 2014 Best Reviewer

 

Multiple Year Outstanding Reviewer

Santiago Mingo


2014 IM Division Award Winners

 

IM Division CEIBS Best Paper Award

The Relevance of Political Affinity for the Bidding Strategy in Cross-Border Acquisitions

Marie-Ann Betschinger, NRU

Alexander Settles, Rutgers U.

Olivier Bertrand, SKEMA

Fundação Dom Cabral Best Paper in Strategy / IB Theory

When Diplomacy Matters: How Foreign Subsidiaries Survive Bilateral Relation Fluctuations

Jane Lu, U. of Melbourne

Tianyou Hu, National U. of Singapore

Best Paper in OB / HRM / OT Award

A Temporal Ambidexterity View towards Emerging Market Firms

Yadong Luo, U. of Miami

Jinyun Sun, Fudan U.

Nikhil Celly, U. of HongKong

Stephanie Lu Wang, Indiana U., Bloomington

 

GWU-CIBER Emerging Markets Award

Culture, Geography, and Networks: Private Equity Investments in Three Emerging Market Regions

Santiago Mingo, U. Adolfo Ibanez

Francisco Morales, U. of Colorado, Boulder

Willamette University, Atkinson Graduate School of Management Best Paper in International Ethics, Social Responsibility, and/or Sustainability

When in Rome, do as the Romans do: Subsidiary Autonomy as a Response to Corruption Distance 

Larissa Rabiosi, Copenhagen Business School

Grazia D. Santangelo, U. of Catania

 

Gustavson School of Business Award for the Best Qualitative Paper in IB

UTask Allocation Strategies and Motivational Processes in Advanced Task Offshoring

Angelika Zimmermann, Loughborough

M.N. Ravishankar, Loughborough U.

IM Division Douglas Nigh Award

Foreign Subsidiary Location Strategy and Financial Performance: A Global Value Chain Perspective

Yong Yang, U. of Sussex

Deeksha A. Singh, Rutgers U.

IM Division CGIO Best Paper in International Corporate Governance

Unveiling the Antecedents of International Diversification: An Agency Theory Approach

Claudio Giachetti, U. Ca’ Foscari of Venice

Pasqualo Massimo Picone, U. of Catania

Maurizio La Rocca, U. of Calabria

Giovanni Batista Dagnino, U. of Catania

IM Division Barry M. Richman Best Dissertation Award

The Organizational Design of Offshoring

Marcus M. Larsen, Copenhagen Business School

IM Division Strategy& Eminent Scholar Award

Pankaj Ghemawat, IESE Business School, & Stern School of Business, NYU

For his lifetime achievement in international management scholarship

IM Division Outstanding Educator Award

Martin Gannon, California State U. San Marcos

For his outstanding contribution to international management teaching and education.

IM 2014 Best Reviewers

Matthias Baum; Cordula Barzanthy; Mirko Benischke; Allan Bird; Anthony Cannizzaro; Dwarkaprasad Chakravarty; Raveendra Chittoor; Ilya Cuypers; Deepak Datta; Birgit Daxböck; Henrik Dellestrand*; Laura Fernandez-Mendez; Brigitte Gay; Ramesh Gudur; Katharina Hoehne; Alfredo Jimenez*; Aude Le Cottier*; Andrea Martinez-Noya; Luiz Mesquita; Santiago Mingo; Jakob Muellner; James Nebus; Michael Nippa; Daniela Noethen*; Carlos Rodriguez; Elizabeth Rose; Giovanni Satta; Riki Takeuchi; Brian Tjemkes; Paul Vaaler; Davina Vora; Harun Yildiz*

*Denotes also IM Division 2013 Best Reviewer

Multiple Year Outstanding Reviewers

Henrik Dellestrand; Alfredo Jimenez; Harun Emre Yildiz

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close